Prep sports: Wet conditions produce another long list of event postponements

The recent rain and resulting poor conditions have prompted another long list of postponed athletic events Tuesday, the latest in a string of bad-weather postponements that have plagued area teams this spring season.

Here is the complete list of postponements as of 11:15 a.m. Tuesday, as provided through emails from school officials or postings on official conference websites. Please note: The list is expected to grow over the course of the day.

Rescheduling dates are listed when provided.

Events listed as canceled (not to be rescheduled) also have been noted as such.

When there is no information following a postponement listing, no rescheduling decision has been announced on that event.

TUESDAY POSTPONEMENTS

(With rescheduling date if provided)

BASEBALL

Janesville Craig at Middleton, rescheduled to 5 p.m. Wednesday

Green Lake/Princeton at Cambria Friesland, rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Poynette at Belleville, rescheduled to May 5

Baraboo at Waunakee, rescheduled to May 12

Pecatonica at Black Hawk, rescheduled to May 12

River Valley at Richland Center, rescheduled to May 13

Watertown Luther Prep at Wisconsin Heights, rescheduled to May 15

Highland at River Ridge, rescheduled for May 27

North Crawford at Westby, rescheduled to May 29

Sparta at Brookwood, rescheduled to May 29

Brodhead/Juda at Palmyra-Eagle

Columbus at Cambridge

Dodgeland at Fall River

Mineral Point at Boscobel

Oakfield at Markesan

De Soto at Cashton, canceled

Horicon at Saint Lawrence Seminary, canceled

Riverdale at Royall, canceled

Wonewoc-Center at Weston, canceled

SOFTBALL

Horicon at Dodgeland, rescheduled to 5 p.m. Wednesday

Janesville Parker vs. Madison West (doubleheader) at Jefferson Middle School, rescheduled to 4 p.m. Wednesday

Middleton at Verona, rescheduled to Friday

Beloit Memorial vs. Madison East at Olbrich Park, rescheduled to Saturday

Green Lake/Princeton at Cambria-Friesland, rescheduled to May 5

Columbus at Marshall, rescheduled to May 7

Waunakee at Baraboo, rescheduled to May 7

Watertown Luther Prep at Belleville, rescheduled to May 8

Lodi at Wisconsin Heights, rescheduled to May 16

Nekoosa at Westfield (doubleheader), rescheduled to May 19

Brodhead/Juda at Palmyra-Eagle

Hustisford at Fall River

Lake Mills at New Glarus

Oakfield at Markesan

Oshkosh Lourdes at Pardeeville

Poynette at Cambridge

De Soto at Cashton, canceled

Iowa-Grant at North Crawford, canceled

Wonewoc-Center at Weston, canceled

GIRLS SOCCER

Madison Memorial at Middleton

Stoughton at Belleville

Wautoma at Amherst, canceled

TRACK AND FIELD

DeSoto, Ithaca, Kickapoo, North Crawford, Seneca, Wauzeka-Steuben at Kickapoo Invitational, canceled

Auburndale, Marshfield, Marshfield Columbus, Nekoosa, Pittsville, Port Edwards, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption at Nekoosa Invitational, canceled.

BOYS TENNIS

Janesville Parker vs. Beloit Memorial

Leave a Reply