Laker track contigent qualify for Section finals – DL

There were five Detroit Lakes girls and four Laker boy track and field athletes who survived the rugged Section 8-2A preliminary rounds in Sauk Rapids Wednesday.

For those Lakers who were expected to make it, did, while the deep section compromised of much larger schools than DL, didn’t allow too many surprises.

“We had a good day and of our girls did what they were expected to do,” said DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine.

The next step will be the Section 8-2A finals, which will be held Saturday at Mollberg Field, starting at 9:30 a.m.

All state-bound relays will be decided, along with all the finals in the remaining track and field events.

Freshman Lindsey Heinecke had the fastest time in the 400-meter dash with a mark of 57.87, which is also a new DLHS record, which has been around since 1981.

Heinecke will also compete as the anchor for the 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams Saturday.

Fellow freshman Kyley Foster also will be heading to sections in the 300 hurdles, after taking third with a 46.26 time.

“She’s only .3 off from the state-standard time, so the top three hurdlers in that event could easily make it,” Labine said.

Senior Jess Stelter timed a 15.86 for fourth in the 100 hurdles and is also a prime candidate to make state, with up to six hurdlers within a second of each other.

“Any one of those girls could win it,” Labine added. “It all depends who has the best day on that day.”

AddieKay Johnson also qualified in the 400 dash in eighth place with a mark of 1:01.72.

Last year’s state qualifier freshman Allison Berg finished sixth in the long jump at 16-04.5, which was a remarkable feat in itself, the DL coach said.

“It’s quite amazing she was able to do what she did because Allison is coming off a broken foot,” Labine said.

Senior Travis King was DL’s top finisher in the boys’ competition with a second-place finish in the 800 run with a time of 1:59.83. Michael Okeson also qualified for sections with a 2:03.7 time for sixth place.

Montana Johnson was a qualifier with a sixth in the 100 dash at 11.54.

The state qualifiers out of Saturday’s meet will compete in the Class 2A meet at Hamline University in Minneapolis Friday and Saturday, June 8-9.

(Follow Brian Wierima on Twitter at DLSportsGuy.)

Laker results

Section 8-2A preliminaries in Sauk Rapids, Wednesday, May 30.

DL girls event results (*Section qualifiers) — 100-meter hurdles: *4. Jess Stelter 15.86…400 dash: *1. Lindsey Heinecke 57.87; *8. AddieKay Johnson 1:01.72; 15. Sarah Halbakken 1:04.95…300 hurdles: *3. Kyley Foster 46.26…800 run: 19. Veronica Haverkamp 2:30.73; 25. Abby Ullyott 2:33.67; 29. Emily Payne 2:34.91…3,200 run: 15. Megan Ostlie 12:01.71; 16. Miranda Olson 12:02.39; 22. Katie Larson 12:22.43…Long jump: 6. Allison Berg 16-04.5; 13. Foster 15-06.25; 21. Hailey Jorgenson 14-09.5…Discus: 9. Shay Nielsen 111-01; 10. Courtney Gray 99-04; 33. Grace Livermore 77-06…High jump: 7. Allison Berg 4-10; 12. Megan Lindquist 4-08; 12. Alexis Schermer 4-08.

DL boys event results (*Section qualifier) — 110 hurdles: 20. Steven Labine 17.23; 23. Austin Clem 17.70…100 dash: *6. Montana Johnson 11.54; 39. Cody Edwards 12.59…400 dash: 19. Jacob Fritz 54.63; 20. Jordan Thielen 54.73; 27. Isaac Clem 55.74…300 hurdles: 16. Labine 43.50; 26. Austin Clem 45.14; 34. Parker Jackson 48.24…800 run: *2. Travis King 1:59.83; *6. Michael Okeson 2:03.7; 9. Tom Sorum 2:03.87…200 dash: 12. Johnson 23.83; 37. Edwards 25.43…3200 run: *7. Wes Bakken 9:57.56; 13. Pat Bakken 10:10.33; 25. Jason Stallman 10:46.53…Long jump: 18. Sam Champa 18-02.5; 38. John Wiebolt 15-07.75; 39. Tristan Johnson 14-10…Shot put: 14. Josh Weber 43-02; 34. Kirby Siewert 38-11.75; 35. Ethan Vanoffelen 38-09.25…Pole vault: 16. Jackson 10-05.

Schedule of Section 8-2A events in Detroit Lakes, Saturday, June 2.

Running events:

10:00 AM #23 Girls 4×800 Meter

Relay Class AA Finals

10:25 AM #24 Boys 4×800 Meter

Relay Class AA Finals

10:50 AM #13 Girls 100 Meter

Hurdles Class AA Finals

11:00 AM #14 Boys 110 Meter

Hurdles Class AA Finals

11:05 AM #1 Girls 100 Meter

Dash Class AA Finals

11:10 AM #2 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class AA Finals

11:15 AM #19 Girls 4×200 Meter

Relay Class AA Finals

11:25 AM #20 Boys 4×200 Meter

Relay Class AA Finals

11:35 AM #9 Girls 1600 Meter

Run Class AA Finals

12:05 PM #10 Boys 1600 Meter

Run Class AA Finals

12:30 PM #17 Girls 4×100 Meter

Relay Class AA Finals

12:40 PM #18 Boys 4×100 Meter

Relay Class AA Finals

12:50 PM #5 Girls 400 Meter

Dash Class AA Finals

12:55 PM #6 Boys 400 Meter

Dash Class AA Finals

1:05 PM #15 Girls 300 Meter

Hurdles Class AA Finals

1:10 PM #16 Boys 300 Meter

Hurdles Class AA Finals

1:15 PM #7 Girls 800 Meter Run

Class AA Finals

1:25 PM #8 Boys 800 Meter Run

Class AA Finals

1:35 PM #3 Girls 200 Meter

Dash Class AA Finals

1:40 PM #4 Boys 200 Meter

Dash Class AA Finals

2:10 PM #21 Girls 4×400 Meter

Relay Class AA Finals

2:25 PM #22 Boys 4×400 Meter

Relay Class AA Finals

Field Events:

9:30 AM #27 Girls Pole Vault

Class AA Finals

9:30 AM #26 Boys High Jump

Class AA Finals

9:30 AM #31 Girls Triple Jump

Class AA Prelims

12:00 PM #31 Girls Triple Jump

Class AA Finals

9:30 AM #32 Boys Triple Jump

Class AA Prelims

Tags:
sports, lakers

Leave a Reply